Privacy Policy

Sail Scotland is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (which forms part of the Terms of Use of our site) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Sail Scotland Ltd. of Ardfern Yacht Centre, Ardfern, Lochgilphead, Argyll, PA31 8QN.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our site and not to any third party sites that are linked to from our site.

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes subscribing to our newsletter, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information, for example when you enter a competition or promotion.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Provider & Name

Purpose

More Information

Google Analytics
__utm()

Used by Google Analytics to track the sites users. This data is sent to google which then has reports that the site user can access about user's browsing habits. Helpful non-intrusive cookie.

google.co.uk

Google Map
PREF=ID

Google maps cookie to track maps usage. Helpful non-intrusive cookie.

google.co.uk

Google Maps
NID=

Google maps cookie to track maps usage. Helpful non-intrusive cookie.

google.co.uk

Microsoft Server Side Session Cookie
ASP.NET_SessionId=

Session cookie for the overall web application. Necessary for the provision of this service.

support.microsoft.com

Microsoft Server Side Session Cookie
VisitorGuid

Session cookie for the Membership area. Necessary for the provision of this service.

support.microsoft.com

Microsoft Server Side Session Cookie
.ASPXAUTH

Session cookie for the Membership area. Necessary for the provision of this service.

support.microsoft.com

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

- to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

- to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;

- to speed up your searches; and

- to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

3. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

- to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

- to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

- to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and

- to notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by e-mail, post or telephone.

Where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

4. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our associated third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or relevant terms and conditions of supply of goods, services and/or information and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our employees, customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our members, partner networks, and advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We may provide you with the opportunity to opt-in to additional newsletters or promotional communications sent by email. If you have opted in or otherwise qualify to receive these forms of communication, and no longer wish to receive our newsletter or other promotional communications by email, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication. 

6. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.